lhglobal-inner-banner

Student Visa – Subclass 500

Student Visa – Subclass 500

Australia introduced a new student visa framework on July 1st 2016. In order to be granted a student visa, an applicant must satisfy all legislative criteria. This includes the requirement that the applicant is both a Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) and a Genuine Student.

Full details regarding key visa requirements are outlined below:

1. Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

The Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) criterion has been introduced to improve the integrity of the student visa program.

In order to meet the GTE requirement applicants will need to satisfy DIBP that they have a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily, for the purpose of study or to accompany a student as a dependent or guardian.

2. Enrolled in a Registered Course

All applicants must provide a Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) or Letter of Offer  with their student visa applicant to evidence that they are enrolled in a registered course.

3. Financial Requirements

The financial requirements are outlined in Schedule 5A of the Migration Regulations 1994 (‘the Regulations’).

The regulations require international students to show evidence of funds to cover tuition, travel, living costs and school costs for school aged dependents (if applicable). The Assessment Level (AL) of the student determines the amount of funds that need to be shown, who can provide these funds and for how long these funds must be held.

The applicant must evidence that the income of any individual providing funds is sufficient to have accumulated these funds.

In all cases the decision maker should also be satisfied that, for the period that the applicant is to hold the visa, the applicant will have access to the funds demonstrated or declared in application.

4. English proficiency requirement

To ensure students have the best chance of succeeding in their studies, they are required to demonstrate that they have the appropriate English language proficiency for their course.

The following tests are acceptable for the purpose of a student visa:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
  • Test of English as Foreign Language Internet Based Test (TOFEL IBT)
  • Pearson Test of English Academic
  • Cambridge Advanced English (CAE)
  • Occupational English Test (OET)

5. Health requirements

All applicants for a visa to Australia must meet health requirements.

6. Character requirements

All applicants for a visa to Australia must be assessed against and meet the character requirements.

7. The Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

The OSHC is insurance that assists international students to meet the costs of medical and hospital care that they may need while in Australia. OSHC also covers limited benefits for pharmaceuticals and ambulance services.

Students must provide evidence of cover for themselves and any accompanying dependants for the proposed duration of their Student visa in order to be granted a visa.

To allow students a reasonable time period to organise their affairs on completion of their course, students should obtain OSHC for a period covering at least one month after the course end date on their Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE). For students studying a package course, the OSHC should cover their entire package and at least one month after the course end date on the latest CoE in the package.

Our consultant at Global Enterprises Group can advice you on your course and education provider options, based on your need, budget, and future plan for your career and lifestyle, and assist you all the way from applying for a course until your student visa is grant and settled in Australia. We can further assist you in apply for work visa, skilled migration visas after graduating.